privacy

1. Who are we?

 

Any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to Management Solutions Australia Pty Ltd trading as “Peoplogica” or “MultiRater Surveys”. Any reference to “website” or “services” is to a website owned or controlled by us or to services developed and provided by us.

 

Any reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to you as a user of our website or services.

 
 

2. Your privacy

 

We acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals and your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we will collect use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information in accordance with the relevant Australian privacy legislation.

 
 

3. The types of personal information we collect

 

The types of personal information we collect include:

 
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website which may include your name, address, telephone numbers, email, date of birth, payment and services details (if applicable);
  • your company or department details;
  • your role and title;
  • information about your views and opinions; and
  • other data from time to time, such as survey ratings made by you and others known to you.
 

Sometimes, we may also collect and hold sensitive information. The types of sensitive information we may collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us. This includes, but is not limited to, sensitive information provided by you such as health information.

 
 

4. How we collect personal information

 

There are several ways that we may collect information from you. We may collect information from you either directly from you (known as “solicited information”) or from other sources including:

 
  • Electronically through our website, including our public message boards; 
  • face to face;
  • email or SMS or electronic surveys;
  • via social media;
  • during phone calls;
  • through the delivery or administration of our services; and
  • from other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).
 

If you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to provide the services you want, or manage or administer your service, or verify your identity, or let you know about other products or services that might be meet your needs.

 
 

5. How we use personal information

 

We only use your personal information to assist us in the delivery of our services, including:

 
  • Managing and running our website;
  • Providing you with information about our services;
  • Considering your requests for our services;
  • Delivering or enhancing our services; and
  • for the reasons which it was collected; or
  • as otherwise permitted by law.
 

We might also use information in the following ways:

 
  • as an analytical tool to help us maximise the benefits we provide to clients or to assist us in complying with our organisational object, charter or mandate;
  • to maintain contact with you about our services;
  • to report back to you about our work or encourage you to learn about what we do; and
  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law).
 

Our website also requires subscriptions or registrations to use certain services, functions or content. You will know what information is being collected via these processes when you complete the relevant forms and provide the required details prior to submitting the application. We will collect data relating to any transactions you carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your order.

 

We may also use your data to monitor for any unauthorised use of our website, content or subscriptions to our services.

 
 

6. Can we use personal information for marketing?

 

Given the work we do and the clients we service, we have learnt a lot of things along the way and we would like to share that knowledge with you. We may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about our services that better serve your needs or in which you might be interested.

 

We might conduct these marketing activities through email, telephone, SMS, mail or any other electronic means, such as surveys or social networking. We will always let you know that you can opt out from receiving our marketing offers. If we market to prospective clients then we will let them know how we obtained their information and will provide easy opt outs.

 
 

7. What do we do when we get information we didn’t ask for?

 

Due the nature of work we do, sometimes people share information with us we haven’t sought out (known as ‘unsolicited information’). Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we’ll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we’ll as soon as practicable destroy or de-identify it (unless the information is contained in a Commonwealth Record or it is unreasonable or unlawful to do so).

 
 

8. What we do when we receive personal information

 

When we receive personal information from you directly we will take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint. Sometimes we collect information from third parties and you may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection.

 
 

9. How we disclose personal information

 

We may also use and disclose your information for related purposes to third parties. The types of organisations to whom we normally disclose your personal information include those:

 
  • involved in our normal business practices including employees and contractors;
  • involved in developing our business services, systems and website;
  • who assist with our service planning, research and development;
  • who are involved in our normal business practices including agents and contractors;
  • for transactions relating to our subscription services
  • marketing agencies, survey and mailing houses who assist us to communicate with you; and
  • Where you have given your consent.
 

If you don’t want your personal information disclosed to another organisation, please let us know at the time we collect your information. Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments in certain circumstances.

 

We do not rent, sell or exchange your information.

 
 

10. How we take care of personal information

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Some ways we do that include:

 
  • confidentiality requirements of our employees and contractors;
  • security measures for access to our systems;
  • document storage security requirements; and
  • providing access only to persons verified to be able to receive your personal information.
 

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you and to protect our legal interests or as otherwise stated to you when such data is collected. It is also our policy to:

 
  • permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and
  • destroy personal information once there is no longer a need for us to retain it.
 
 

11. Cookies and links to other websites 

 

To improve our services and products, we sometimes collect de-identified information from web users. Although the information collected does not identify an individual, it does provide us with useful statistics so that we can analyse and improve our web services. When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:

 
  • Your IP address and/or domain name;
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website; and 
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.
 

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

 
 

12. Disclosing personal information overseas

 

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to persons overseas. For example, we may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. We may also store your information on servers based overseas or in the “cloud” or other types of networked or electronic storage. If your information is stored in this way we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach Australian privacy laws.

 
 

13. Anonymity

 

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however, in some circumstances, this may prevent us from providing you with the full range of our services and it may prevent you from experiencing all features and benefits of the services we provide.

 
 

14. Accessing and correcting personal information

 

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy. When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

 

If you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you we’ll try to correct it if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We’ll try and help where we can - if we can’t, then we’ll let you know in writing.

 

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us at admin@peoplogica.com. We will aim to respond to you within 48 hours of receiving your request. If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

 
 

15. Complaints about a breach of privacy

 

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information please call us on +61 2 9936 9000. If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) or an external dispute resolution scheme.

 
 

16. Changes to our privacy policy

 

This Privacy Policy may change. We will let you know of any changes to this Policy by posting a notification on our website. Any information collected after an amended privacy statement has been posted on the site, will be subject to that amended privacy statement.